Home

2016 Spring Youth Program

Our youth teams participate in the Florida Lacrosse Association league, and are open to players in grades 1-8. This is an instructional / recreational program and there are no try-outs, however, roster slots are limited.  There are Fall and Spring seasons, and players can participate in one or both sessions. 

Registration
Registration for the 2016 Spring season will be open in mid January for new players if roster slots are available.  Listed grade levels are for the 2015-2016 school year.  New players should order a uniform during registration for an additional charge of $75. 

Division Cost    Click a link below:
Seniors (Grades 7-8) $195    Registration Closed Waiting Waiting List
Juniors (Grades 5-6) $195    Registration Closed
Lightning / Bantam (Grades 1-4) $125    Registration Closed
     
Additional family members will each receive a $50 discount

 

Practice Schedule
Bantams:  Friday from 5:00pm - 6:15pm at Lake Island Park and Saturdays from 9:00am - 10:15am at Baldwin Park.

Lightning: Tuesday and Thursday from 6:00pm - 7:15pm at Lake Island Park.

Juniors:  Attack/Midfield on Tuesday from 6:00pm - 7:15pm at Lake Island Park.  Defense/Goalies on Thursday from 6:00pm - 7:15pm at Lake Island Park.  All players on Friday from 5:00pm - 7:00pm at Lake Island Park.

Seniors:  Tuesday and Thursday from 6:00pm - 8:00pm at Lake Island Park, Fridays from 5:00pm - 7:00pm at Lake Island Park.

 

Game Schedules 
Bantam/Lightning teams will gather on Sunday afternoons between 1:00pm - 4:00pm for clinics and games.

Junior/Senior schedules will be posted/updated once they are made available by the league.

 

Seniors   Juniors
Date Time   Location Opponent        Date Time   Location Opponent    
2/20 9:00am Long Lake Park Coolax W 12-2   2/20 10:30am  Long Lake Park Coolax W 8-7 OT
2/27 12:00pm Lake Island Park Outlaws W 9-2   2/27 9:00am Lake Island Park Scorpions W 11-4
2/27 3:00pm Lake Island Park LaxDawgs W 12-3              
3/12 9:00am Keene's Point 1 Talons W 16-2   3/12 12:00pm Keene's Point 1 Outlaws W 8-7
3/12 10:30am Keene's Point 1 Firebirds W 12-2   3/12 1:30pm Keene's Point 1 LaxRats W 9-4
4/2 10:30am Ward Park C Bulldogs W 10-4   4/2 9:00am Ward Park C Bulldogs W 11-6
              4/2 12:00pm Ward Park C Braveheart W 8-4
4/16 10:30am Keene's Point 1 Mohicans W 11-3   4/16 9:00am Keene's Point 2 Outlaws L

11-4

FLORIDA LACROSSE ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS
4/30 10:30am Keene's Point 1 #1 Swarm vs. #4 Buldogs (L. Brantley)       4/30 9:00am  Keene's Point 1 #1 Swarm v. #4 LaxRats A 6th    
4/30 12:15pm Keene's Point 2

Winner of #2 vs. #3, if we win game 1

      4/30 12:00pm

Keene's Point 1

Winner of #2 vs. #3, if we win game 1    

     
Game Locations
Links to the various game locations can be found below.
 

Lake Island Park Desoto Park Timber Creek High School
Keene's Point Park Apopka (NW Rec Ctr) Rockledge Park (Viera)
Showalter East Soldiers Creek Park Winter Park HS - Greene St.
Ward Park Sylvan Lake Park Holy Trinity
Davenport National Training Center (NTC)