Home

2013 Fall Youth Program

 
Our youth teams participate in the Florida Lacrosse Association league, and are open to players in grades 1-8. This is an instructional / recreational program and there are no try-outs.  There are Fall and Spring seasons, and players can participate in one or both sessions. 

Registration
Registration for the Fall 2013 season will be open 7/8/2013 - 7/17/2013 for those players who participated in the Spring 2013 season.  If roster slots remain after that time, registration will be made available to new members.  Listed grade levels are for the 2013-2014 school year.
 
Division        
Seniors (Grades 7-8)   $150 --> CLOSED                    
Juniors (Grades 5-6)   $150 --> CLOSED
Lightning/Bantam (Grades 1-4)   $105 --> CLOSED

Returning players will wear the same uniforms that were used during the Spring 2013 season.  If you need a replacement uniform, order it during registration for an additional charge of $75.

Practice Schedule
Bantam/Lightning teams will practice on Fridays from 4:00pm - 5:15pm at Lake Island Park, Field #1, beginning on August 30.
Seniors/Juniors will practice on Tuesday and Thursday from 6pm - 8pm at Lake Island Park, Field #2, beginning on September 3.

 
Game Schedules 
Bantam/Lightning teams will gather on Sunday afternoons from 2:00pm - 4:00pm at Lake Island Park for clinics and games, beginning on TBD.  Junior/Senior schedule will be posted/updated once they are made available by the league.



 
JUNIORS - BLACK   JUNIORS - GOLD
Date Time   Location Opponent   Date Time   Location Opponent
09/07 10:30 am   Ward Park B Ravens Black L 3-7   09/07 12:00 pm   Ward Park B Mohicans W 16-0
09/14 9:00 am   Lake Island College Park W 10-3   09/14 10:30 am   Lake Island Outlaws W 8-0
09/21     No Games     09/21     No Games  
09/28 12:00 pm   Ward Park B Braveheart L 1-6   09/28 9:00 am   Ward Park B Braveheart W 7-2
10/05 10:30 am   Ward Park B Apopka W 9-2   10/05 9:00 am   Ward Park B Ravens Black W 14-1
10/12     Bye     10/12     Bye  
10/19 10:30 am   Ward Park B Outlaws W 7-4   10/19 9:00 am   Ward Park B Outlaws W 9-0
10/26 9:00 am   Ward Park C Renegades W 4-1   10/26 10:30 am   Ward Park C Celebration W 15-0
10/26 12:00 pm   Ward Park C Ravens Green W 8-5   11/02 9:00 am   Ward Park C Mohicans W 12-1
11/02 10:30 am   Ward Park C College Park W 5-3   11/02 12:00 pm   Ward Park C Ravens Rain
                     
SENIORS            
Date Time   Location Opponent            
09/07 1:30 pm   Keene's Pt. #2 Outlaws Orange W 11-3            
09/14 10:30 am   Ward Park B Ravens W 11-5            
09/21     No Games              
09/28 10:30 am   Lake Island Mohicans A W 8-1            
10/05 12:00 pm   Ward Park B Apopka W 13-1            
10/12 9:00 am   Ward Park B Mohicans B W 18-0            
10/19 10:30 am   Lake Island Renegades W 8-3            
10/26 12:00 pm   Ward Park B Spartans W 10-0            
11/02 1:30 pm   Keene's Pt. #2 Outlaws White L 6-10            
   





 





























Game Locations
Links to the various game locations can be found below.
 
Lake Island Park Desoto Park Timber Creek High School
Keene's Point Park Apopka (NW Rec Ctr) Rockledge Park (Viera)
Showalter East Soldiers Creek Park Winter Park HS - Greene St.
Ward Park Sylvan Lake Park Holy Trinity
Clermont    
     
 
Bantam/Lightning Program Information 
Our Bantam and Lightning programs are designed to introduce young players to the sport of Lacrosse in a controlled, learning environment, and is under the direction of Richard Sanfilippo.  The cost of the program is $105 per player, and all participants must be members of U.S. Lacrosse (additional cost of $25).  The format of play is 7 on 7, with full pads.  Scrimmages / games are played on Sundays.  For additional information, you may contact Coach Sanfilippo at