Home

2012 Spring Youth Program

Our youth teams participate in the Florida Lacrosse Association league, and are open to players in grades 1-8. This is an instructional / recreational program and there are no try-outs.  There are Fall and Spring seasons, and players can participate in one or both sessions. 

Registration - CLOSED
Registration for the Spring 2012 season is now closed.  Grade levels are for the 2011-2012 school year.  The cost for Senior and Junior players is $145, while Bantam/Lightning players pay $95.  New members will receive a full uniform (pinnie/shorts), while returning players will receive a Swarm Shooting Shirt.
 
Seniors: Grades 7-8     
Juniors: Grades 5-6  
Bantam / Lightning:  Grades 1-4  

Practice Schedule
Bantam/Lightning practices will be held on Fridays at Lake Island Park, Field 1, from 5:00pm-7:00pm, beginning February 10th.

Juniors/Seniors practices are scheduled for Mondays from 5:00pm-6:30pm and Thursdays from 6:00pm-8:00pm at Lake Island Park, Field 2, beginning February 6th.


Game Schedules 
Bantam/Lightning teams will gather on Sunday afternoons from 2:00pm-4:00pm at Lake Island Park for clinics and games.  The date of the first game is 2/26.

Junior/Senior schedules are listed below, and were last updated on 5/1/2012.

 
SENIORS - SWARM BLACK   JUNIORS
Date Time Location Opponent   Date Time Location Opponent
02/25 10:30am Apopka Apopka B1             02/25 9:00am Clermont Scorpions
03/03 10:30am Lake Island Park Mohicans B   03/03 1:30pm Lake Island Park Renegades B2
03/10 9:00am Keene's Point #2 Outlaws B1   03/10 10:00am CANCELLED Brevard Tigers
03/17 10:30am Ward Park A Creek Jokers B   03/17 1:30pm Ward Park A Renegades B2
03/24 10:30am Apopka Apopka B1   03/24 3:00pm Soldier's Creek 419 Jokers B
03/29 6:00pm Disney WWoS Buckley School   03/31 1:30pm WP 9th Grade Ctr. Renegades B1
03/31 1:30pm Showalter East Ravens B1   04/14 1:30pm WP 9th Grade Ctr. Ravens B
04/14 9:00am Ward Park A Braveheart B1   04/21 12:00pm Showalter East Renegades B1
04/21 10:30am Showalter East Seminole B   04/28 9:00am Ward Park A Patriots B
04/28 10:30am Keene's Point #1 College Park B2   05/05 2:00pm Lake Brantley HS Renegades B1
05/05 9:00am Showalter East Mohicans B          
                 
SENIORS - SWARM GOLD          
Date Time Location Opponent          
02/25 9:00am Apopka Apopka B2          
03/03 12:00pm Lake Island Park Renegades B          
03/10 10:30am Keene's Point #2 Outlaws B2          
03/17 9:00am Ward Park A Lyman B          
03/24 9:00am Apopka Apopka B2          
03/29 6:00pm Disney WWoS Buckley School          
03/31 10:30am Showalter East College Park B2          
04/14 10:30am Ward Park A Outlaws B2          
04/21 9:00am Showalter East College Park B2          
04/28 9:00am Keene's Point #1 Braveheart B1          
05/05 10:30am Showalter East Outlaws B2          

Game Locations
Links to the various game locations can be found below.
 
 
Bantam/Lightning Program Information 
Our Bantam and Lightning programs are designed to introduce young players to the sport of Lacrosse in a controlled, learning environment, and is under the direction of Richard Sanfilippo.  The cost of the program is $95 per player and all participants must be members of U.S. Lacrosse (cost $25).  The format of play is 7 on 7, with full pads.  Scrimmages / games are played on Sundays.  For additional information, you may contact Coach Sanfilippo at