Home

2017 Fall Youth Program

Our youth teams participate in the Florida Lacrosse Association league, and are open to players in grades 1-8. This is an instructional / recreational program and there are no try-outs, however, roster slots are limited.  There are Fall and Spring seasons, and players can participate in one or both sessions. 

Registration

Registration for the 2017 Fall season will be open in August for new players, if roster slots are available.  Listed grade levels are for the 2017-2018 school year.  New players should order a uniform during registration for an additional charge of $75.

 

Division Cost Click a link below
Seniors (Grades 7-8) $225 Closed
Juniors (Grades 5-6) $225 Closed
Lightning (Grades 3-4) $150 Closed
Bantam (Grades 1-2) $150 Closed
     
Additional family members will each receive a $50 discount

 

Practice Schedule

Lightning:  The first practice will be held on Tuesday, September 5, from 6:00pm - 7:15pm at Ward Park.  Regular practices will be held on Friday nights from 6:00pm - 7:15pm at Ward Park, beginning September 8th.  Coaches will communicate any changes/updates to the practice schedule.

Juniors/Seniors:  Practice will be held on Tuesday and Thursday nights from 6:00pm - 8:00pm at Ward Park, beginning August 24.  Coaches will communicate any changes/updates to the practice schedule.

 

Game Schedules 

Lightning teams will play on Sunday afternoons at Ward Park between 1:00pm - 4:00pm.

Junior/Senior schedules will be posted/updated once they are made available by the league.

 

Seniors   Juniors
Date    Time Location Opponent       Date    Time Location Opponent       
09/16 10:30am Showalter East Southern Tide             09/16 12:00pm Showalter East Southern Tide    
09/30   1:30pm Showalter East Braveheart 7       09/16   3:00pm Showalter East Mohicans    
10/07 10:30am Keene's Pt - F1 Outlaws Red       09/30   3:00pm Showalter East Braveheart    
10/07   1:30pm Keene's Pt - F1 Outlaws Blue       10/07   9:00am Keene's Pt - F1 Outlaws Camo    
10/21 10:30am Apopka - F10 ABC       10/07 12:00pm Keene's Pt - F1 Outlaws Black    
10/28 10:30am Keene's Pt - F2 Braveheart 8       10/21   9:00am Apopka - F10 ABC    
10/28  3:00pm Keene's Pt - F1 Outlaws Red       10/21 12:00pm Apopka - F11 Scorpions    
              10/28   3:00pm Keene's Pt - F2 Braveheart    

    
Game Locations

Links to the various game locations can be found below.
 

Lake Island Park Winter Park HS - Greene St.
Keene's Point Park Apopka (NW Rec Ctr)
Showalter East Soldiers Creek Park
Ward Park Sylvan Lake Park
Davenport National Training Center (NTC)